Privacy Statement

iMake Academy of Training Pty Ltd

  1. We value each individuals and/or business' privacy​​​

    1. iMake Academy of Training Pty Ltd's policy is to respects your right to privacy and is committed to ensuring as much as physically possible the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). ​This policy sets out how we will collect and the treatment of your personal information.

    2. "Personal information" is any information we hold which is identifiable as being about you the individual or business.

  2. Collection of personal information

    1. iMake Academy of Training Pty Ltd will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you may enter onto our website or provided to us directly from you or given to us in other forms.​

    2. You may only provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide newsletters or updates. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions or other information provided in line with purchasing our services or dealing with customer services queries.

    3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us, via, but not limited to: phone conversations, emails, letters or faxes.

  3. How we collect your person information

    1. iMake Academy of Training Pty Ltd collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when we interact with you, either electronically or in person, when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. (If the later, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Statement.)​

  4. Use of your personal information

    1. iMake Academy of Training Pty Ltd​may use personal information collected from your to provide you with information, updates or other information pertinent to you or your business. We may also make you aware of new and additional services and opportunities that may become available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

    2. iMake Academy of Training Pty Ltd may contact you in a variety of ways, but not limited to: telephone, email, sms, mail or email.

  5. Disclosure of your personal information

    1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Statement. Other parties such as, insurers, professional advisers, agents, supplies or subcontractors, your personal information will only be disclosed with your expressed consent in writing, insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Statement.​

    2. We may from time to time need disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

    3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property of safety of iMake Academy of Training Pty Ltd, www.imakacademy.edu.au; www.imacademy.com.au; www.imakcademy.net, its customers or this parties.

    4. Information we collect may from time to time, be stored or processed outside of Australia. (Cloud based processing.)

    5. If there is a change of control in our business e.g. sale etc., we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in that data. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchase under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. Week would seek to only disclose information in a good faith and where required in the event of any of the above circumstances.

    6. By providing us with yours or your business information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Statement and the types of disclosure covered herein. Where we disclose yours or your business information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy and only ever by your written consent.

  6. Security of your personal information

    1. iMake Academy of Training Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that any information you may provide to us is secure as reasonably possible. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information to protect information stored or processed about you the client or business.​

    2. the transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you may transmit to us or that is received from us. Although all reasonable measure are taken to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures, we cannot assure you that information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Statement.

  7. Access your personal information

    1. You may request at any time, details of your or your business information that we may collected, hold or processed in accordance within the provisions​of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administration fee may be payable for this provisions of information. If you would like a copy of the information, that may be inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@imakeacademy.edu.au.

    2. iMake Academy of Training Pty Ltd receives the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out  in this Privacy Statement.

  8. Complaints about privacy

    1. If you any complaints about our privacy statement or practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaint to info@imakeacademy.edu.au or 34 Norton Sands Drive, Redbank Plains QLD 4301. We take complaints seriously and will respond in most cases with 48 hours of receiving them.​

  9. Changes to Privacy Statement

    1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Statement in the future. We may need to modify this Statement at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications. These postings of our Privacy Statement may be made, but not limited to: our website; Facebook page; or other media.​

  10. Website

    1. When we come to our website (www.imakeacademy.com.au; www.imakeacademy.edu.au; imakeacademy.net) we may collect certain information about, especially when you submit a form. this information is used in an aggregated manner.​

    2. Third party sites
      our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by iMake Academy of Training Pty Ltd. these links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these website in any way by us. Please be aware that iMake Academy of Training Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage our users to, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of those third-party websites.

Should you have any questions or queries, concerning the above Privacy Statement or anything else on our website, please click Contact Us or email info@imakeacademy.edu.au or call 0466 113 898.

Our Website changes from time to time, so be sure to Bookmark it and return again soon!

BUSINESS DETAILS

iMake Academy of Training Pty Ltd

ABN: 97 608 356 878

 

 

ADDRESS

Mobile: 0466 113 898​ Ph/Fax: 07 3466 1195
Email: info@imakeacademy.edu.au

SUBSCRIBE

Subscribe for regular Updates & Newsletter publications

Click here to read our latest newsletter

USEFUL LINKS

OTHER INFORMATION

Give us your Feedback

 

See what our Clients Are Saying

Privacy Statement

© 2019 iMake Academy of Training Pty Ltd